Large carnivores typically need large home ranges containing habitats patches of different quality. Consequently, their conservation requires habitat protection and management at the landscape scale. In some cases, reintroduction might be used to support remnant or restore extinct populations. This is the case for the brown bear (Ursus arctos) in the Italian Alps.We monitored spacing behavior and settlement of reintroduced brown bears in Adamello-Brenta Natural Park, North-Italy, using radio-tracking. Habitat use, dispersion and survival were studied to evaluate the success of reintroduction and possible conflicts with man. All three males and five of seven females settled in the study area. Most bears roamed widely the first months after release, exploring the new habitat. Patterns of home range overlap between seasons and years revealed that home range use stabilized the year after first hibernation. Home ranges were larger in the mating season (May–July) than in spring or autumn. Home ranges varied between 34 and 1813 km2 the year after release, but core-areas, where feeding activity was concentrated, were much smaller. Some bears had exclusive core-areas in summer and autumn, but most showed considerable core-area overlap with animals of the same and/or the opposite sex. Bears selected deciduous forests, mixed and conifer forests were used according to availability, and areas with anthropogenic disturbance were avoided. Most bears settled and some reproduced successfully at the release site, causing high initial population growth, suggesting that reintroduction can help to re-establish a brown bear population in the Italian Alps.
|Data di pubblicazione:||2005|
|Titolo:||Conservation of Brown Bear in the Alps: space use and settlement behaviour of reintroduced bears|
|Digital Object Identifier (DOI):||10.1016/j.actao.2005.04.002|
|Codice identificativo ISI:||WOS:000234427400001|
|Codice identificativo Scopus:||2-s2.0-29144438037|
|Parole Chiave:||Brown bear; Conservation; Home range; Italian Alps; Reintroduction; Space use; Ursus arctos|
|Appare nelle tipologie:||Articolo su Rivista|